CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80164

Mr. Gouri Kumar
Allchem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gaineville, Florida 32607

RE: The tariff classification Trimethylolpropane triacrylate from Japan

Dear Mr Kouri:

In your letter dated July 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Trimethylolpropane triacrylate, CAS 15625-89-5, also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 2-ethyl-2-[[(1-oxo-2-propenyl)oxy]methyl]-1,3-propanediyl ester will be 2916.12.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Esters of acrylic acid. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division